• Tax and accounting services in Poland. VAT representation. VAT Refund.
  • Advisory on Polish taxes. Compliance & Tax Planning in Poland. Start-up Business Advisory.
  • Polish Tax Agent. Fiscal representation in Poland.
  • Setting up new company. Practical aspects of doing business in Poland. Polish company benefits.
  • Business compliance in Poland.

When a 0% VAT rate can be used?

Tags: , Categories: FAQ, RSS

Intra-Community supply of goods is taxed with the VAT rate of 0 percent, provided that:

  • taxpayer made a delivery to the buyer who has an appropriate and valid identification number for intra-Community transactions, given by the Member State of the purchaser. The number has to include a two-letter code used for value-added tax. The number has to be placed on the invoice stating the delivery of goods (as referred to in article 97, paragraph 10 of the VAT Act);
  • taxpayer, before the deadline to file a tax return for the specific period, has in its records evidence that the goods which are the subject of an intra-Community supply have been transferred from the territory of the country and delivered to the purchaser in a Member State other than that of the country of the taxpayer.